Service Interruption Advisory and Boil Water Advisory for 5/2/2016

This message is from the Montgomery County Public Utilities Department.  Due to construction related to the North Carolina Department of Transportation’s bridge replacement project on Lilly’s Bridge Road, water service for customers in the Lake Tillery area north of Fairway Shores nd will be temporarily interrupted on Monday, May 2 , 2016 beginning at 8:00am.  It is anticipated that service will be restored by 6:00pm the same day.  

Welcome to Montgomery County, North Carolina

Welcome to the new Montgomery County website. We have completely redesigned our website with you in mind. Our new website is now mobile friendly.

We have redesigned our website navigation to be more uniform across the entire website. No matter where you are on our website you will see the new navigation bar at the top of the screen. Just hover your mouse over it, or tap it on a mobile device, and the menu will expand to show you all available options.

There is a second navigation area on the more complex pages that will show you links that are relevant to the page you are viewing. This navigation area will show up on the right hand side of the page for high resolution devices and on the bottom of the page for lower resolution devices, such as a smart phone.

The information on this website is provided and maintained by employees of the Montgomery County Government. We continually strive to make sure the information contained in this website is as accurate as possible.